*Currently, Password reset function is not working well

due to unplanned system downtime.

*You can keep saving your credit and receive membership deal without registration.  No redeeming.

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 12 May 2016

 

Introduction and Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy Manpuku is committed to responsibly managing personal information, including in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), collected from customers during the course of their dealings with us as a retailer of family related products and services.

 

This policy will outline the following:

  • What personal information is collected;

  • How that personal information is collected during your dealings with us;

  • What we do with any personal information received; and

  • How we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of foods and services from, you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

 

 

Collection of Information

At Manpuku we will only collect your personal information, such as name, address and telephone number or e-mail address, where necessary to provide you with our products and services relevant to you and your family. Personal information may be collected from you in our restaurant. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonably necessary to facilitate the functions or activities of Manpuku. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Manpuku, if you choose not to provide us with requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with those products or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by the law.

 

 

How Personal Information is Used

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our foods and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are payments, refunds and website promotions or offers. Manpuku may also use your personal information to communicate to you our unique offers, promotions, product safety and services. You can advise Manpuku that you do not wish us to send that information to you other than the main use for which we collected your personal information. We may still use or disclose that information if: (i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure; (ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or (iii) we are required by law to disclose the information; or (iv) we or a vendor needs to contact you regarding product safety.

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to Manpuku marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us as follows:

 

E-Mail: info@manpuku.com.au

 

Personal information may be disclosed to affiliate companies, contractors, service providers, vendors and partners of Manpuku, including helping us provide goods and services and our marketing material to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is permitted by law or is required to facilitate you being contacted regarding product safety.

 

 

Security

Manpuku adopts policies and practices to reasonably prevent unauthorised access to our premises, system or physical storage locations. We will also make all reasonable efforts to ensure that only authorised persons have access to personal information as required. However, you will appreciate that we cannot, and we do not, guarantee the security of transmission of personal information over the Internet. The storage and security of personal information will be reviewed at regular intervals. When a review identifies personal information that is no longer required, it will be destroyed or re-identified as soon as practical by an authorised person.

 

 

Website / Email

When you look at the Manpuku Australia website (www.ramenmanpuku.com) we will automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and cookie information. The Manpuku email system is monitored and any information you send to Manpuku will be viewed by the person you sent it to. Any personal information may be retained for a period of up to 7 years, at which time we will either confirm that it is current or we will destroy it. It will be retained for the purpose of monitoring and protecting Manpuku legal rights. This information will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation.

 

 

Access to Your Personal Information

For Privacy and accuracy information Manpuku relies on our customers to provide updates or changes to individual information. You may request access to your personal information held by Manpuku and request its correction by sending a signed request to the address above. Manpuku will endeavour to respond within 14 days provided the information request meets the requirements under the Privacy Act and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth), and we can verify the individual making the request.

 

 

Complaints

If you think that Manpuku has breached its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles you may make a complaint in writing to the address above. Manpuku will respond within 30 days. If you think that your complaint has not been handled appropriately or are dissatisfied with the response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We will notify you of these changes, modifications or updates from time to time by publishing the latest policy on our website.

 

 

More Information (or for a copy of Manpuku’s privacy policy)

Please contact the at:

E-Mail: info@manpuku.com.au

 

 

Who is Manpuku?

 

We hope that our delicious noodles and our friendly atmosphere provide a lasting experience that brings a smile to everyone’s face. We wish that our positive atmosphere spread a pleasant influence to customers and also throughout our staffs, suppliers, and everyone involved in supporting us. With these feelings, we named our restaurant Manpuku, “Millions of Happiness/Luck”, to reflect our values.   

OPENING HOURS

 

Kingsford

 

11am-9:30pm

Mon - Sun (7days)

10% Surcharge on Sundays & Public Holidays

482 Anzac Parade, Kingsford 2032

Chatswood

11:30am-9pm

Mon - Sun (7days)

10% Surcharge on Sundays & Public Holidays

226 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood 2067